Privacy

H- L Therapy is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  We respect and protect the privacy of people who visit our website and people whom we support via our services.

H-L THERAPY WEBSITE: PRIVACY

We do not use cookies or collect identifiable personal information when you visit us online but if you send us an email or use a feedback form on our website you, we will collect your name, email address and phone number which will be used to contact you back.

H-L Therapy uses Google Analytics, to help us understand website traffic and usage.  Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users.  It also does not associate individual IP addresses with other data stored by Google.

By using H-L Therapy website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set in this privacy policy.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites.  H-L Therapy is not responsible for their privacy practices and advises you to read their privacy policy before submitting any information.

H-L Therapy may use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.  You should review the privacy policy of these services If you choose to “like” or “share” information from H-L Therapy website through these services.

PRIVACY IN THE COURSE OF SERVICE PROVISION

We collect personal information from people with whom we work, such as their names, contact details and NDIS numbers.  This information is collected with the purpose of providing our services and is securely stored on our cloud-based Client Management Engine, which is hosted in Australia.  From time to time, some hard copies of documents together with duplicate electronic data may also be stored in a securely locked filing cabinet. We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect the privacy of all collected data.

All H-L Therapy staff are trained about the importance of confidentiality and taught how to maintain the privacy and security of clients’ information. All our staff have current Police Checks as well as Working with Children, Vulnerable Adults and People with Disability clearances by the Department of Health Services.

INFORMATION EXCHANGE

Access to Personal Information is mostly restricted to H-L Management and staff members allocated to provide services to clients, however it is also a common practice to ask the clients’ consent for exchange of information with other service providers.  The purpose of this type of information exchange is to provide wholistic, coordinated services for the clients.  This is especially useful if communicating with treating doctors or government departments such as NDIA or if H-L Therapy subcontracts other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as handling customer enquiries, processing transactions or providing a direct support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

The clients can opt to decline the exchange of information.  If this happens, their information is not disclosed to other service providers, but they may not be able to obtain the full range of services.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

H-L Therapy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the H-L Therapy website.

REQUEST TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

The clients may request access to Personal Information that is collected about them by H-L Therapy and if they find it inaccurate, they can ask for amendments.   The clients can also make complaints if they are not happy with the way we are handling Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of other people, we request an evidence of the client’s identity before facilitating an access to information about him or her.

People can contact us by email or send their request or complaint to postal address listed below. We would aim to respond within 21 days.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Address:  PO Box 82, Holden Hill SA 5092
Email:  ,au
Phone:  7122 3232
Mobile:  0490 463 042

Email Us